Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Notice

If you would like to see how chambers uses your information please see our privacy notice which can be viewed here Privacy Notice.  This policy covers our use of all the information that we have access to, and is relevant to clients, solicitors, individuals identified in instructions, employees, suppliers, and other third parties.  It includes information about your rights in respect of our use of your information, which you should read carefully.

Our pupil’s privacy notice may be viewed here: Pupil Privacy Notice

Website Users Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.goughsq.co.uk (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, if you subscribe to our Newsfeed by providing your name and email address, we collect the details you input and store them using a secure third party mailing service (Mailchimp).

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information and any details you provide for the purposes of Newsfeed subscription.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Personal Information that we collect to:

  • provide those who subscribe to our Newsfeed information on developments in law and practice
  • offer (by use of cookies) information sought by users of our website
  • improve and optimise the Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

We shall not process, use or share Personal Information for any other purpose unless lawfully required by a court or a governmental, law enforcement or regulatory authority.

We are entitled to process Device Information because you consent to our use of this information by using the Site and because we have a legitimate interest in processing this information as above.

We are entitled to process the contact information you provide if you subscribe to the Newsfeed because you have specifically consented to receive the updates. You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on any newsfeed email you receive or specifically contacting us using the details below.

We shall not retain Personal Information longer than we consider necessary for such purposes.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties such as our IT system provider (Iris Hosted), website hosting provider (Square Eye) and mailing service provider (MailChimp) to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at ruth.bala@goughsq.co.uk or by mail to Gough Square Chambers, 6-7 Gough Square, London, EC4A 3DE, United Kingdom.

Additionally, our use of information is regulated by the Information Commissioner. If you would like to complain about our use of your information you can contact the Information Commissioner on 0303 123 1113. More information about your right to complain can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

In common with most websites, Gough Square Chambers uses cookies to capture certain information about site usage (such as measuring the number of visitors and how they navigate the site).

We aim to comply with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) regulations and guidance on cookies.

In accordance with the ICO guidance, we do not ask user consent for category one, two & three cookies on our website, namely:

(i)                Category 1: ‘strictly necessary’: i.e. the cookie is “related to a service provided on the website that has been explicitly requested by the user”: examples are cookies which recall previously entered text, so that text is not lost if the page is refreshed;

(ii)               Category 2: ‘performance based’: examples are analytics and advertising, but only by storing anonymous data and not used for behavioural targeting of advertisements;

(iii)              Category 3: ‘functionality based’: examples are cookies that remember user choices, so that they have a more personalised experience. This may include submitting comments and remembering colours, text size, etc.

We do not use any Category 4 cookies, namely ‘targeting/ advertising based’: examples being cookies which produce targeted advertisements. These types of cookies would require explicit consent from site users.

If you have any queries over our cookie usage, then please contact Gough Square Chambers.

For general information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

For information on how to opt out of Google Analytic cookies, see Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.